Let's Make Robots!

Soldering

howdy peeps

i'm creating a couple of connector boards before i let myself loose on my picaxe and was wondering what the best (standard) way of linking two points was. its a pre drilled board with individual copper "islands" around each hole (matrix?) and im putting in those rods for jumper wire connection (pin strips,modular connectors) and DIL sockets (gotta love my maplin catalogue for the correct names).

i was wondering do i cut a 5mm piece of wire and solder both halves or do i drag out the solder and let that link the copper.

i ask as all the video's ive seen online insist that you heat the metal and never the solder otherwise you will get a dodgy connection.

i know its a very basic question but without direct supervision its always the little details which mess up the project

thanks peeps

Dom

Comment viewing options

Select your preferred way to display the comments and click "Save settings" to activate your changes.

I use left over capacitor, diode,transistor leads, not pretty but they fit and work if your just jumping a few holes, but I'm just learning, for the longer jumps I use wire, I want to try using perf? boards were the copper points are linked and you scratch them out were you don't want them to conduct

people have mentioned the use of left over bits but im SO new to this i dont actually have any yet (tho i have set aside a little box for them when i start) ... for now i just strip the wire 'n chop it.

not sure about those kind of boards as its like using a breadboard which can limit your positioning of stuff

thanks tho

dom

i always use wire just so it is obvious to the eye that there i made a conscious effort to
connect those pads.

solder connections to me look allot like accidental shorts i make some times, and that makes it
harder to troubleshoot my work later.

that is an excelent point...whole thing is so damn finicky it makes sense to set up easily read boards - thanks

dom

looks like i need to find me some fine tweezers then

So you are working on a proto board. Good. I usually connect close by holes with solder, for the rest I use thin wire. To solder, plug the part in the hole, bend the lead about 45 degrees, turn the protoboard upside down on the table, place the tip of the soldering iron on both the pad and the lead, wait 1-2 seconds to heat up and touch them with the solder. Use rosin core solder, I like it very thin and leaded. When the solder melts it will spread on the pad around the lead. Remove the iron and inspect the connection. Sometimes the solder doesen't go all the way around the pad, so I place the iron tip back and do some more touches with the solder until the pad looks round and a bit up on the lead. I usually solder all parts first then make the wire connections. One more thing, single sided protoboards are easy to mess up, because the pads exfoliate when heated too much. I like to spend more money on the proto boards and use double sided boards with plated through holes.

I tend to connect the pads with solder but better is to use a wire. Solder pads are not that long lasting when heating them up for some times. With the wire you will keep some heat away from the pads.