Let's Make Robots!

3d part printing problem

I have designed a part in OpenSCAD and also output an STL file, both attached at the bottom of this post. I tried printing at 40 to 60 mm/s the first time. Everything was good until it reached the "leg" proper. Once there, it offset the print by about half the thickness of the leg. Thinking speed might be an issue, I slowed it down to somewhere in the range of 10mm/s. I got similar results. The offset was less pronounced, but, still there and still making the part useless. Do any of you 3d printing guys have any ideas for me?

Leg profile
For those that believe the "picture" "1000 words" line. :)

AttachmentSize
hexapodCenterLeg_.scad_.txt1.07 KB
hexapodCenterLeg.stl_.txt23.55 KB

Comment viewing options

Select your preferred way to display the comments and click "Save settings" to activate your changes.

Sorry man totally forgot about this... will get back at ya as soon as I'm back from holidays :(

It's not as if I have made an effort to get my printer functioning yet.

Birdmun the Procrastinator :-P

Not an expert on the subject but I own a cupcake.

Maybe one of the cranked pulleys is not screwed strongly enough to a motor shaft.

I had something like that and wondered why until the pulley was loose on the shaft.